본문 바로가기
HOME About Yonsei Office of the President History of the Presidency

History of the Presidency

  • Underwood
    Horace G. Underwood 1st President April 1915 - December 1916
    Education
    • 1877-1881New York University
    • 1884New Brunswick New Denomination Theology Graduated, Minister
    • 1890New York University Honorary Doctor of Theology
    • 1912New York University Honorary Doctor of Law
    Biography
    • 1859.07.19Born in London
    • 1872Immigrated to the United States
    • 1885.04Presbyterian Church Missionary, Instructor of Chemistry & Physics at Wide Spread Relief House
    • 1886Established orphanage and School for orphans(-Jesus Mission School-Kungshin-Yonhi)
    • 1887First Missionary Trip
    • 1889Christian Literature Society of Korea Secretary General & President
    • 1889Married to Medical Missionary, LilliasStirling
    • 1890-1892Returned home for 2 years due to wife’s post-natal illness
    • 1897.09Established Saemoonan Church
    • 1897-1901Founder and Editor of Weekly [Christian Newspaper]
    • 1900Established YMCA
    • 1903-1916Appointed YMCA President
    • 1913Chosun Prebyterian Church General Assembly President
      Planned University Established Since 1908
    • 19151st President, Yonhi College
    • 1916.10.12Died of illness
    • 1999.5.20Moved to Yanghwajin Foreign Missionary Cemetery
    close
  • Avison
    Oliver R. Avison 2nd President December 1916 - June 1934
    Education
    • 1876(Canada Ontario) Almonte High school
    • 1884University of Toronto School of Pharmacy, 3-Year Program
    • 1890University of Toronto Medical School
    • 1925Wooster University Honorary Doctor of Law
    Biography
    • 1860.06Born in West Riding of Yorkshire
    • 1887University or Toronto School of Pharmacy Botany Instructor, Medical School Pharmacology Instructor, Opened an office downtown
    • 1892.06Applied for the Position of Presbyterian Church Missionary in Korea Studies Linguistics in Pusan
    • 1892.11Doctor of Chejungwon and Royal Doctor to King Kojong
    • 1899Began Medical Science Education in the House of Wide Spread Relief (Gwanghyewon)
    • 1904Established a Hospital with Severance Funding,Appointed Hospital President
    • 1913-1935Resigned as the Hospital President , Served as the Severance Medical School Principal
    • 1916-1934Yonhi College Principal. Prevention of Tuberculosis,Soong Sil· Yonhi College Lecturer Established Nam Dae Mun Church
    • 1934.03Appointed Severance Medical School & Yonhi College Honorary Principal
    • 1935.11Retired and returned home
    • 1956.08Died in Florida
    close
  • Won, Han Kyung
    Won, Han Kyung 3rd President September 1934 - December 1941
    Education
    • 1907.09New Jersy Bordentown Military School Admitted
    • 1908.09New York University Arts Admitted
    • 1912.09New York University Graduated(A.B)
    • 1917New York White Bible School Attended
    • 1923.09New York University School of Education Admitted
    • 1924.06New York University (M.A.)
    • 1925.06New York University (Ph.D.)
    • 1934Mount University Honorary Doctor of Arts
    Biography
    • 1890.09Born in Seoul
    • 1906-1907Lived in France & Swiss with a private teacher
    • 1912.09Arrived in Korea as a Presbyterian Church Missionary Teacher
    • 1912-1915Taught English & History at Seoul Theology Church
    • 1915Yonhi College English Instructor
    • 1916.10Returned to Korea upon his father’s death
    • 1917.09Yonhi College Associate Professor of English,Psychology and Philosophy
    • 1919.03 During the March 1st Independence movement,exposed the Suwon Jaeamli Church Massacre.
      Federal Townsel Language School Principal
    • 1923.06Completed the [English- Korean Dictionary]
    • 1925-1926Went to the United States to raise funds for Yonhi College with Avison and returned to Korea
    • 1928Vice-President, Yonhi College
    • 1929Gyung Shin Theology Church Established
    • 1931Climbed Mt. Baedu and became the first person to measure the depth of the Heaven Lake and take pictures of the crater
    • 1932President, Yonhi College
    • 1934.10Appointed President of Yonhi College
    • 1941.03Forced to resign as President of Yonhi College by Japanese Imperial Government, Appointed Honorary Principal
    • 1941.12Imprisoned by Japanese Police
    • 1942.06Deported by Japanese Imperial Government
    • 1942.11Appointed New York Presbyterian Church Missionary Special Fund Director
    • 1944.03Appointed Nassau Presbytery Church Minister
    • 1945.06American Army in charge of special duties Appointed translator of American military government
    • 1946.11Appointed Senior Advisor of General Arnold of American military government, later appointed General Senior Advisor
    • 1946.11American Military Government Secretary General of Board of Review, Honorary President of Yonhi University
    • 1947.03Senior adviser for Minister of Education of American military government
    • 1947.10Served Yonhi University
    • 1951.02Died in Busan
    close
  • Yun, Chi Ho
    Yun, Chi Ho 4th President December 1941 - August 1942
    Education
    • 1881Studied in the U.S upon return from Japan as the New Culture Excursion Member at the age of 17
    Biography
    • 1883Translator for U.S Consular Foote at Korea-U.S Treaty
    • 1884Defected to the U.S after the failure of Kapsinjungbyun
    • 1893.11Shanghai Chungsuh School English Instructor
    • 1895.02Returned to Korea
    • 1895.02Uijeongbu District Official
    • 1895.07External Affairs Official
    • 1896.02Education Official
    • 1896Established Jae Il Nam Methodist Church
    • 1897.07Jungchuwon First Medical Official
    • 1898.05President of Independence Newspaper
    • 1898.08President of Independence Association
    • 1898.10Jungchuwon Vice-Chairman
    • 1898.12Mayor of Seoul (formerly known as Hansung)
    • 1899.02Inspector of Dukwon, Wonsanhang Court Judge
    • 1900.03Inspector of Samhwa
    • 1901.07Inspector of Dukwon
    • 1903.01Hamheung Official
    • 1903.07Governor of Cheon An and Jik San
    • 1903.12Inspector of Muan
    • 1904.03-1905.11Official in External Affairs Department
    • 1905.05Hwangsung YMCA Director
    • 1906.04Jagang Association President
    • 1906.10Anglo-Korean School Established, President
    • 1906.12YMCA Vice- President
    • 1908.09Pyeong Yang Dae Sung School Principal
    • 1912.01Inherited ‘Namjak’ from his father Yoon,Woongryul
    • 1912Arrested as the initiator of ‘105 People Incident’, sentenced to 10 years in prison
    • 1913.10Sentenced to 6 yrs in prison for ‘105 People Incident’, Namjak title confiscated
    • 1915.02Given special pardon after the death of Empress Shoken
    • 1916.04-1920.01YMCA Secretary General
    • 1916.11Daejung Fellowship Member
    • 1917YMCA President
    • 1919.07Kyungsung Religious Culture Association President
    • 1920Yonhi College United Christian Foundation Director
    • 1920Severance Medical School Director
    • 1921.09Asian Pacific Association Chosun Chapter Vice- President
    • 1922.11-1925.09Song Do High School Principal
    • 1925.03Established Heungup Fraternity, Managed Accounting
    • 1925.11Institute of Pacific Relations Research Korea President
    • 1927.10Boy Scout Chosun Chapter President
    • 1928.01Gyemyung Fraternity Directo
    • 1928.08-1937.079th Korean Olympic Committee President
    • 1929.10Chosun Language Dictionary Editing Committee Editor
    • 1930The Second Director of Heungup Fraternity
    • 1930.12Chosun Methodist Association Headquarters Director and Manager of Finance
    • 1931.09China Flood Victim Relief Association Chairman
    • 1931.10Manchu Korean Society President
    • 1933.06Jungang Jinheung Association Chairman
    • 1934.04Chosun Trade Association Senior Advisor
    • 1934.06Established the Chosun Language Standardization Association against the new Hangeul spelling policies.
    • 1935Ewha Woman's University Director
    • 1936.12Sam Dong Welfare President
    • 1938.07Chosun Alliance for the Combined National Spirit Director
    • 1939.02Chosun Support Force Sponsoring Foundation President
    • 1939.08Junjosunbaeyoung Association President
    • 1940.06Registered ‘Leedongchiho’ as his last name under Japanese forces at the Kyungsung District Office
    • 1940.08Education Foundation for the Chosun People in Manchu Chairman
    • 1940.09Japanese Imperial Government Ministry of Education Member
    • 1941.04-1942.04Yonhi College Principal
    • 1941.05Jungchuwon Senior Advisor
    • 1941.08Heungah Patriots Organizing Committee Chairman
    • 1941.10Chosun Patriots against Battles Senior Advisor
    • 1941.11Chosun Media Patriots Senior Advisor
    • 1945.02Daehwa Alliance Chairman
    • 1945.04Appointed Chiksun Nobility Member
    • 1945.12Died of apoplexy in Gae Seong
    close
  • Yu, Uk Gyum
    Yu, Uk Gyum 5th President August 1945 - December 1945
    Education
    • 1909Gae San School
      Tokyo University Law School
    Biography
    • 1920Chung Ang High School Instructor Yonhi College Law School Professor
    • 1927.07-1928.088th Korean Olympic Committee President
    • 1934Incarcerated for three months for Heungup Boy Scout Incident
    • 1937Opened law firm
    • 1937.07-1938.0710th Korean Olympic Committee President
    • 1941Vice-president , Yonhi College
    • 1944.10-1945.125th President of Yonhi College and YMCA President
    • 1946Minister of Education
    • 1947.9-1947.1112th Korean Olympic Committee President
    • 1947Died
    close
  • Baek, Nak Jun
    Baek, Nak Jun 6th President December 1945 - August 1946
    Education
    • 1910.09-1913.06Shin Sung Middle School
    • 1913.07-1916.06Hebei Tianjin School of Theology
    • 1918.09-1922.06Park University
    • 1922.09-1925.09Princeton University Theology
    • 1923.09-1925.06Princeton University Graduate school of Theology
    • 1925.9-1927.06Yale University Graduate School
    Biography
    • 1927.07Appointed Kansas Presbytery Minister
    • 1927.09-1938.09Yonhi Bo, Myung Hak Principal. Yonhi College Professor. Director of Arts
    • 1929[Chosun Language Dictionary] Contributing Editor
    • 1930-1931General Assembly of Presbytery Church Gyunggi State University Church President
    • 1932-1937National Council of Churches in Korea Director, Executive Member
    • 1934.05Chintan Society Promoter, Chosun People’s Association Promoter
    • 1935.05-1983.02Severance Medical School Director
    • 1938.01-1939.06Park University Visiting Professor
    • 1943Questioned for being a witness of Korean Language Society Incident
    • 1945American Governed Yonhi College Registered Member
    • 1945-1948American Governed Ministry of Education Member
    • 1945.09-1945Kyung Sung University Director of Law School
    • 1946.01-1946.10Yonhi College Principal
    • 1946.03-1985.01Korean Language Society Member 및 Honorary Director
    • 1946.08-1957.01Yonhi University Chairman
    • 1946.10-1957.01Yonhi University First President
    • 1948National Education Law Member
      Established ‘East Asian Study Research Center' First Chairman
      Executed and led diplomatic relations with Harvard Yenching Institute for financial aid
    • 1948.05Park University Honorary Doctor of Theology
    • 1948.10-1961.05Boy Scout Korea President
    • 1950.05-1952.10Member of National Assembly. Minister of Education
    • 1950.07-1952.06Seoul Rotary Club President
    • 1952-1954Established Korea Educational Culture Association,, First President
    • 1952.11UNESCO KOREA 7th President
    • 1953.07-1955.06World University Volunteers Korea Member Established, First Chairman
    • 1953.12-1956.10YMCA Korea Chairman
    • 1954.01-1960.07UNESCO Korea Member
    • 1954.06Springfield University, Honorary Doctor of Arts
    • 1954.10-1957.01Severance Medical School Chairman
    • 1954.11UNESCO Korea 8th President
    • 1955.06-1962.11World University Volunteers Korea Director
    • 1955.08-1956.09Korea Educational Books Inc. President
    • 1955.09Asia Anti-Communist League 1st Korean President
    • 1956.06-1958.09Social Science Research Library First Chairman
    • 1956.08-1958.05Korean Federation of Education Associations President
    • 1956.10Established KAPA, First President
    • 1957.01-1960.05Yonsei University Chairman
    • 1957.07DePaux University Honorary Doctor of Law
    • 1958.04Asia Anti-Communist League 4th Korean President
    • 1958.09-1961.05Korea Research Library First Chairman
    • 1959.06Asia Anti-Communist League 5th Chairman
    • 1960.03-1962.12Mental Health Association Foundation First President
    • 1960.08-1961.05Korea First Cham Member, Chairman
    • 1960.10Committee for Celebration of the 2nd Government of Korea Chairman
    • 1961.05-1985.01Yonsei University Honorary President
    • 1962.12New York University Principal Award
    • 1965-1980Established Korea Academy of Church Social Work, First President
    • 1965.05Yonsei University Honorary Doctor of Arts
    • 1969-1985Ministry of Unification Senior Advisor
    • 1970.08Korea Order of Civil Merit Mugunghwa Award
    • 1971.10-1974Union for Private School Instructors’ National Pension Chairman
    • 1972-1974Do San Ahn Chang Ho Memorial Foundation President
    • 1972.086th World Anti- Communist League Global Championship Korea President
    • 1974.03-1985.01Oesol Foundation Chairman
    • 1979.037th Inchong Cultural Award
    • 1981-1985Aesan Academic Association Chairman
    • 1982.01-1985.01Celebrating 100 years of Christianity in Korea Committee Honorary President
    • 1983.02-1985.01National Academy of Sciences Senior Member
    • 1985.01Died in Yonsei University Severance Hospital
    • 1985.01Buried in National Merit Site, National Cemetery
    close
  • Baek, Nak Jun
    Baek, Nak Jun 1st President of
    Yonhi University
    August 1946 - January 1957
    Education
    • 1910.09-1913.06Shin Sung Middle School
    • 1913.07-1916.06Hebei Tianjin School of Theology
    • 1918.09-1922.06Park University
    • 1922.09-1925.09Princeton University Theology
    • 1923.09-1925.06Princeton University Graduate school of Theology
    • 1925.09-1927.06Yale University Graduate School
    Biography
    • 1927.07Appointed Kansas Presbytery Minister
    • 1927.09-1938.09Yonhi Bo, Myung Hak Principal. Yonhi College Professor. Director of Arts
    • 1929[Chosun Language Dictionary] Contributing Editor
    • 1930-1931General Assembly of Presbytery Church Gyunggi State University Church President
    • 1932-1937National Council of Churches in Korea Director, Executive Member
    • 1934.05Chintan Society Promoter, Chosun People’s Association Promoter
    • 1935.05-1983.02Severance Medical School Director
    • 1938.01-1939.06Park University Visiting Professor
    • 1943Questioned for being a witness of Korean Language Society Incident
    • 1945American Governed Yonhi College Registered Member
    • 1945-1948American Governed Ministry of Education Member
    • 1945.09-1945Kyung Sung University Director of Law School
    • 1946.01-1946.10Yonhi College Principal
    • 1946.03-1985.01Korean Language Society Member 및 Honorary Director
    • 1946.08-1957.01Yonhi University Chairman
    • 1946.10-1957.01Yonhi University First President
    • 1948National Education Law Member
      Established ‘East Asian Study Research Center' First Chairman
      Executed and led diplomatic relations with Harvard Yenching Institute for financial aid
    • 1948.05Park University Honorary Doctor of Theology
    • 1948.10-1961.05Boy Scout Korea President
    • 1950.05-1952.10Member of National Assembly. Minister of Education
    • 1950.07-1952.06Seoul Rotary Club President
    • 1952-1954Established Korea Educational Culture Association,, First President
    • 1952.11UNESCO KOREA 7th President
    • 1953.07-1955.06World University Volunteers Korea Member Established, First Chairman
    • 1953.12-1956.10YMCA Korea Chairman
    • 1954.01-1960.07UNESCO Korea Member
    • 1954.06Springfield University에서 Honorary Doctor of Arts
    • 1954.10-1957.01Severance Medical School Chairman
    • 1954.11UNESCO Korea 8th President
    • 1955.06-1962.11World University Volunteers Korea Director
    • 1955.08-1956.09Korea Educational Books Inc. President
    • 1955.09Asia Anti-Communist League 1st Korean President
    • 1956.06-1958.09Social Science Research Library First Chairman
    • 1956.08-1958.05Korean Federation of Education Associations President
    • 1956.10Established KAPA, First President
    • 1957.01-1960.05Yonsei University Chairman
    • 1957.07DePaux University Honorary Doctor of Law
    • 1958.04Asia Anti-Communist League 4th Korean President
    • 1958.09-1961.05Korea Research Library First Chairman
    • 1959.06Asia Anti-Communist League 5th Chairman
    • 1960.03-1962.12Mental Health Association Foundation First President
    • 1960.08-1961.05Korea First Cham Member, Chairman
    • 1960.10Committee for Celebration of the 2nd Government of Korea Chairman
    • 1961.05-1985.01Yonsei University Honorary President
    • 1962.12New York University Principal Award
    • 1965-1980Established Korea Academy of Church Social Work, First President
    • 1965.05Yonsei University Honorary Doctor of Arts
    • 1969-1985Ministry of Unification Senior Advisor
    • 1970.08Korea Order of Civil Merit Mugunghwa Award
    • 1971.10-1974Union for Private School Instructors’ National Pension Chairman
    • 1972-1974Do San Ahn Chang Ho Memorial Foundation President
    • 1972.086th World Anti- Communist League Global Championship Korea President
    • 1974.03-1985.01Oesol Foundation Chairman
    • 1979.037th Inchong Cultural Award
    • 1981-1985Aesan Academic Association Chairman
    • 1982.01-1985.01Celebrating 100 years of Christianity in Korea Committee Honorary President
    • 1983.02-1985.01National Academy of Sciences Senior Member
    • 1985.01Died in Yonsei University Severance Hospital
    • 1985.01Buried in National Merit Site, National Cemetery
    close